You are here: Members > K. M. George 

KERALA LEGISLATURE - MEMBERS

 K. M. George  

Member, Travancore Cochin Legislative Assembly (1954-56), 
1st KLA [Muvattupuzha-Congress], 
2nd KLA [Muvattupuzha-Congress], 
3rd KLA [Poonjar-KC],  4th KLA [Poonjar-KC)].

Born on 18 January 1919; Wife: Marthamma; 3 Sons, 2 Daughters.  

Graduate, BL.             

Other Positions Held and details:

Minister for Transport and Health from 01-11-1969 to 01-08-1970, 
Minister for Transport from 26-06-1976 to 11-12-1976. 

Chairman, Public Accounts Committee (1967-68), Committee on Subordinate Legislation (1969-70), Committee on Private Membersí Bills and Resolutions (1962-63). 

Leader of the Kerala Congress Legislature Party. 

General Secretary, KPCC (1953-55); Founder Chairman, Kerala Congress.

Editor : Deepika (1945-48) and Powradhwani (1948-50).

Expired on 11-12-1976, while serving as Minister; Obituary made on 20-12-1976.
 
 BACK

Website maintained by Information System Section, Kerala Legislative Assembly, Thiruvananthapuram.