You are here: Members >  P. K. Raghavan 

KERALA LEGISLATURE - MEMBERS

 P. K. Raghavan 

Member, 3rd KLA [Pathanapuram (SC)-CPI], 
4th KLA [Pathanapuram (SC)-CPI], 
8th KLA [Vaikom-(SC)-CPI]. 

Son of Shri Kunjathan and Smt. Kunjila; born on 23 April 1934; Wife : P. Saraswathy; 1 Son,  2 Daughters.                

Other Positions Held and details:

Minister for Harijan Welfare & Housing from 04-10-1970 to 24-09-1971, 
Minister for Scheduled Castes & Scheduled Tribes Development from 02-04-1987 to 17-06-1991.

Chairman, Committee on the Welfare of Scheduled Caste and Scheduled Tribe (1976), SC/ST Monitoring and Steering Committee (9th Five Year Plan, Kerala); President and Patron K.P.M.S; General Convenor, SC/ST Joint Council; General Secretary, Pulayar Mahasabha; Member, C.P.I., State Secretariat,  National Council, Secretary & President, Kerala State Karshaka Thozhilali Federation; Assistant Secretary, Bharathiya Chethu Masdoor Union.

Managing Editor: Nayalapam (Monthly)

 

 

 

 

 

Expired on 19-8-2005. Obituary made on 15-07-2005.
 
 BACK

Website maintained by Information System Section, Kerala Legislative Assembly, Thiruvananthapuram.