Profile | History | Rules of Procedure | Governors | Chief Ministers | Council of Ministers since 1957 | Presiding Officers Since 1957 | Deputy Presiding Officers since 1957 | Deputy Speakers Secretaries | President's Rule | Duration of Assemblies | Telephone Numbers

  You are here: General Info > Council of Ministers since 1957 > Eleventh Kerala Legislative Assembly
COUNCIL OF MINISTERS SINCE 1957 - Eleventh KLA
 

CHIEF MINISTER : SHRI. A.K. ANTONY
(17th May, 2001 - 29th August, 2004*)

 
Shri A.K. Antony Chief Minister
Shri P.K. Kunhalikutty

Minister for Industries and Social Welfare
(Assumed office on 17th May, 2001)

Shri K.M. Mani Minister for Revenue and Law
(Assumed office on 17th May, 2001)
Shri K.R. Gouri Amma Minister for Agriculture and Coir
(Assumed office on 17th May, 2001)
Shri T.M. Jacob

Minister for Irrigation

(Assumed office on 17th May, 2001)

Shri Babu Divakaran

Minister for Labour 
(Assumed office on 17th May, 2001)

(Redesignated as Mininster for Labour  and Re-habilitation vide G.O dated, 15-06-2001

Shri K.B. Ganesh Kumar Minister for Transport 
(Assumed office on 17th May 2001 and resigned on 10th March, 2003)
Shri M.V. Raghavan

Minister for Co-operation 

(Assumed office on 17th May, 2001)

(Redesignated as Mininster for Co-operation and Ports vide G.O dated, 22-06-2001

Shri K. Sankaranarayanan

Minister for Finance & Excise
(Assumed office on 26th May, 2001)

(Minister for Finance w.e.f 11-02-2004 - Excise portfolio was re allowed to Prof. K.V.Thomas)

Shri Kadavoor Sivadasan Minister for Electricity

(Assumed office on 26th May, 2001)

(Minister for Health w.e.f 11-02-2004 - Electricity portfolio was re assigned to him w.e.f 25-06-2004)

Shri G. Karthikeyan

Minister for Food & Civil Supplies
(Assumed office on 26th May, 2001)

(Redesignated as Mininster for Food, Culture and Devaswoms vide G.O dated, 29-06-2001

Prof. K.V. Thomas

Minister for Fisheries & Tourism

(Assumed office on 26th May, 2001)

(Minister for Fisheries & Excise w.e.f 11-02-2004)

Shri M.M. Hassan Minister for Information & Parliamentary Affairs 
(Assumed office on 26th May, 2001)
Dr. M.A. Kuttappan Minister for Welfare of Backward and Scheduled Communities
(Assumed office on 26th May, 2001)
Shri K. Sudhakaran  Minister for Forests and Sports
(Assumed office on 26th May 2001)
Shri P. Sankaran

Minister for Health
(Assumed office on 26th May, 2001)

( Minister for Tourism w.e.f 11-02-2004)

Shri Nalakathu Sooppy

Minister for Education

(Assumed office on 26th May, 2001)

Shri Cherkalam Abdullah

Minister for Local Self Government

(Assumed office on 26th May, 2001)

Shri M.K. Muneer Minister for Works
(Assumed office on 26th May, 2001)
Shri C.F. Thomas

Minister for Rural Development 
(Assumed Office on 26th May, 2001) 

(Redesignated as Mininster for Minister for Rural Development and Registration vide G.O dated, 01-06-2001

Shri R. Balakrishna Pillai

Minister for Transport 

(Assumed office on 10th March, 2003)

Shri K. Muraleedharan

Minister for Electricity 

(Assumed office on 11th February, 2004 and Resigned on 15th May 2004) 

 
* Resignation accepted w.e.f. 29th August, 2004 
 

CHIEF MINISTER : SHRI. OOMMEN CHANDY
(31st August 2004 AN - 12th May 2006)

 
Shri Oommen Chandy Chief Minister
Shri P.K. Kunhalikutty

Minister for Industries & Social Welfare

(Assumed office on 31st August, 2004 AN 

and resigned on 4th January,2005 )

Shri K.M. Mani Minister for Revenue and Law
(
Assumed office on 31st August, 2004 AN)
Shri K.R. Gouri Amma Minister for Agriculture and Coir
(
Assumed office on 31st August, 2004 AN)
Shri M.V. Raghavan

Minister for Co-operation

(Assumed office on 31st August, 2004 AN)

Shri Vakkom .B. Purushothaman Minister for Finance and Excise
(Assumed office on 5th September, 2004 FN)
Shri Aryadan Muhammed Minister for Power
(Assumed office on 5th September, 2004 FN)
Shri K.P. Viswanathan

Minister for Forests
(Assumed office on 5th September, 2004 FN)

(Resigned office on 09-02-2005)

Shri K.K. Ramachandran Master

Minister for Health and Family Welfare
(Assumed office on 5th September, 2004 FN)

(Resigned office on 14-01-2006)

Shri Thiruvanchoor Radhakrishnan

Minister for Water Resources & Parliamentary Affairs

(Assumed office on 5th September, 2004 FN)

Forest portfolio was assigned to him w.e.f 09-02-2004)

Shri Adoor Prakash Minister for Food Civil Supplies & Consumer Affairs
(Assumed office on 5th September, 2004 FN)
Shri. Dominic Presentation Minister for Fisheries and Sports
(Assumed office on 5th September, 2004 FN)
Shri K.C. Venugopal

Minister for Tourism and Devaswoms

(Assumed office on 5th September, 2004 FN)

Shri N. Sakthan

Minister for Transport

(Assumed office on 5th September, 2004 FN)

Shri A.P. Anilkumar

Minister for Welfare of Backward & Scheduled Communities and Cultural Affairs
(Assumed office on 5th September, 2004 FN)

(Redesignated as Mininster for Welfare of Scheduled Communities and Youth and Cultural Affairs vide G.O dated, 13-01-2006

Shri E.T. Mohammed Basheer

Minister for Education

(Assumed office on 5th September, 2004 FN)

Shri. Kutty Ahammed Kutty Minister for Local Self Govt.
(Assumed office on 5th September, 2004 FN)
Dr. M.K. Muneer

Minister for Works

(Assumed office on 5th September, 2004 FN)

Shri C.F. Thomas Minister for Rural Development
(Assumed office on 5th September, 2004 FN)
Shri Babu Divakaran

Minister for Labour

(Assumed office on 5th September, 2004 FN)

Shri V.K. Ebrahim Kunju

Minister for Industries & Social Welfare

(Assumed office on 6th January, 2005 )

Shri A. Sujanapal

Minister for Forests

(Assumed office on 4th January, 2006 )

(Redesignated as Minister for Environment and Forests vide G.O dated, 07-01-2006

 
 
 BACK

Profile | History | Rules of Procedures | Governors | Chief Ministers | Council of Ministers since 1957 | Presiding Officers Since 1957 | Deputy Presiding Officers since 1957 | Deputy Speakers Secretaries | President's Rule | Duration of Assemblies | Telephone Numbers

Home | Privacy Policy | Terms and Conditions

Website maintained by Information System Section, Kerala Legislative Assembly, Thiruvananthapuram.