You are here: Members > P. T. Chacko

KERALA LEGISLATURE - MEMBERS

 P. T. Chacko 

Member, Travancore Legislative Assembly (1948-49), 
Travancore Cochin Legislative Assembly (1949-52),
1st KLA [Vazhur-INC], 2nd KLA [Meenachil-INC]. 

Son of Shri Thomas and Smt. Annamma; born on 09 April 1915.     

Graduate, LLB; 

Other Positions Held and details:

Minister for Home Affairs from 22-02-1960 to 26-09-1962, 
Minister for Home from 26-09-1962 to 20-02-1964.
Opposition Leader, 1st KLA (1957-59). 

Member, Indian Constituent Assembly, Lok Sabha (1952-53).

Chief Whip, Congress Legislature Party, Travancore Legislative Assembly (1948); Secretary, Congress Legislature Party, Travancore Legislative Assembly;  President, Kottayam, D.C.C (1945).

Expired on 31-07-1964; Obituary made on 02-09-1964.
 
 BACK

Website maintained by Information System Section, Kerala Legislative Assembly, Thiruvananthapuram.