You are here: Members > K. A. Damodara Menon

KERALA LEGISLATURE - MEMBERS

 K. A. Damodara Menon 

Member, 2nd KLA [Parur-Congress].  

Born in 1906; Wife:  Leela Damodara Menon (Ex-MLA); 3 Sons,  1 Daughter.              

Graduate, LLB; Teacher. 

 

Other Positions Held and details:

Minister for Industries from 22-02-1960 to 26-09-1962, 
Minister for Industries and Local Administration from 26-09-1962 to 10-09-1964. 


Member, Lok Sabha  (1950) & (195257); 

 

Secretary, Aikya Kerala Committee (1945); President, Kerala Press Academy (1977), K.P.C.C (1957); Secretary, K.P.C.C (1936); Resident Editor, Mathrubhoomi Daily.
Publications : Narmakadhakal (2 Parts) Bhavana SoonamBalaraman, Thoppile Nidhi etc. 

 

Expired on 01-11-1980; Obituary made on 10-12-1980.
 
 BACK

Website maintained by Information System Section, Kerala Legislative Assembly, Thiruvananthapuram.