Profile | History | Rules of Procedure | Governors | Chief Ministers | Council of Ministers since 1957 | Presiding Officers Since 1957 | Deputy Presiding Officers since 1957 | Deputy Speakers Secretaries | President's Rule | Duration of Assemblies | Telephone Numbers | Right to Information Act

 
KERALA LEGISLATURE - A SKETCH OF EVOLUTION
 THE STATE LEGISLATURE (Since 1956)
 
 
      Shri. Thomas Unniyadan was appointed as the Government Chief Whip with effect from 09.04.2015
       .
        On July 1, 2015, Shri.K.S.Sabarinadhan, elected from Aruvikkara Constituency in the bye-election held on 27/06/2015 made and subscribed oath as Member of the Kerala Legislative Assembly and signed the Roll of Members.
.
        On November 13, 2015, the Speaker, in exersise of power under Article 191(2) of Constitution of India and Paragraph 2 (1) (a) of Tenth Schedule to the Constitution of India read with Rule 8 of the Members of the Kerala Legislative Assembly (Disqualification on Ground of Defection ) Rules 1986 declared what Shri. P.C. George, Member elected from 101 Poonjar Constituency has become subject to disqualification from June 3, 2015 under the Tenth Schedule to Constitution of India(This decision was later annulled by the Hon'ble High Court of Kerala )
.
      Shri. Palode Ravi was elected as Deputy Speaker on 02-12-2015
       .
      Shri. Kovoor Kunjumon, elected member from Kunnathur Constituency resigned his membership with effected from 28.01.2016.
       .
      On April 16, 2016 the Speaker resigned the order dated November 13, 2015 disqualifying Shri. P.C.George under the Tenth Schedule of the Constitution of India following the judgement of the High Court of Kerala in WP(C) No.37428 of 2015.
.
     Shri.P.C.George, elected member from Poonjar Constituency resigned his membership with effect from 22.04.2016.
.
     Election to the fourteenth Kerala Legislative Assembly was held on May 16, 2016. The result was declared on May 19, 2016.
.
      The Thirteenth Kerala Legislative Assembly was dissolved on May 20, 2016. The Thirteenth Kerala Legislative Assembly assembled for a total of 237 days. 146 Bills were passed during the periond of Assembly.
     

Profile | History | Rules of Procedures | Governors | Chief Ministers | Council of Ministers since 1957 | Presiding Officers Since 1957 | Deputy Presiding Officers since 1957 | Deputy Speakers Secretaries | President's Rule | Duration of Assemblies | Telephone Numbers

Home | Privacy Policy | Terms and Conditions

Website maintained by Information System Section, Kerala Legislative Assembly, Thiruvananthapuram.