Profile | History | Rules of Procedure | Governors | Chief Ministers | Council of Ministers since 1957 | Presiding Officers Since 1957 | Deputy Presiding Officers since 1957 | Deputy Speakers Secretaries | President's Rule | Duration of Assemblies | Telephone Numbers | Right to Information Act

 
KERALA LEGISLATURE - A SKETCH OF EVOLUTION
 THE STATE LEGISLATURE (Since 1956)
 
 
 Shri. T.U. Kuruvila, Minister for Works, resigned on September 4, 2007 and Shri. Mons Joseph assumed charge as the Minister for Works on October 18, 2007.
  .
 Shri. Mathew T. Thomas, Minister for Transport, Printing & Stationery and Shri. Mons Joseph, Minister for Works, resigned on March 16, 2009 and August 16, 2009 respectively.
  .
Shri. P.J. Joseph, Shri. Jose Thettayil and Shri. Ramachandran Kadannappally assumed the offices of Minister for Works, Minister for Transport and Minister for Devaswom, Printing & Stationery respectively on August, 2009.
  .
 Shri. P.J. Joseph, Minister for Works was dropped from the ministry on April 30, 2010 and Dr. Thomas Issac assumed the additional charge of the office of Minister for Works with effect from June 17, 2010.
  .
 Shri. V. Surendran Pillai assumed the charge of the office of the Minister for Ports &Youth Affairs on  August 3, 2010 and Shri. M. Vijayakumar took the additional charge of the office of Minister for Works on the same date.
  .
Prof. K.V. Thomas resigned on  May 27, 2009,  Shri. K. Sudhakaran and Shri. K.C. Venugopal resigned on  May 28,  2009 as they were elected to the Fifteenth Lok Sabha. Shri. Dominic Presentation, Shri. A.P. Abdullakutty and  Shri. A.A. Shukkoor were elected from Ernakulam, Kannur and  Alappuzha constituencies respectively in the by-elections held on November 7, 2009.  Shri. Manjalamkuzhi Ali resigned from Mankada constituency on October 30, 2010 and since there was only less than 6 months for the tenure of the Twelfth Kerala Legislative Assembly by-election was not held in the  aforesaid constituency.
.
On  April 27, 2007 Governor Shri. R.L. Bhatia inaugurated the Golden Jubilee of the Kerala Assembly.  Various programmes were conducted throughout the year to commemorate  the Golden Jubilee. 
.
Four new Subject Committees and four Welfare Committees Committee on the Welfare of Fishermen & Allied Workers, Committee on the Welfare of Youth & Youth Affairs, Committee on the Welfare of Senior Citizens & Committee on the Welfare of Non-Resident Keralites were constituted during the period.
.
Election to the  Thirteenth Kerala Legislative Assembly was held on April 13, 2011, in a single phase.  Results declared on May 13, 2011 saw the victory of the United Democratic Front.  The V.S. Achuthanandan Ministry resigned on May 14, 2011.  
.
Twelfth Kerala Legislative Assembly  was dissolved on May 14, 2011.  The Assembly had 17 sessions with 253 days of sittings.  139  bills were passed during this period.
.
Thirteenth Kerala Legislative  Assembly was constituted on May 14, 2011.  A seven Member Ministry with Shri. Oommen Chandy as Chief Minister assumed office on the  afternoon of  May 18, 2011.  The Ministry was expanded on May 23, 2011 with the induction  of 13 more ministers.   The Assembly held the first meeting on June 1, 2011.  Shri. G. Karthikeyan was elected as Speaker on June 2, 2011 and Shri. N. Sakthan as Deputy Speaker on June 28, 2011.  Shri. T.M. Jacob Minister for Food and Civil Supplies expired on  October 30, 2011 and Shri. Shibu Baby John was given the additional charge of the above department.  In the by-election held on  March 17, 2012, Shri. Anoop Jacob was elected from the Piravom Constituency.  Shri. Anoop Jacob  and Shri. Manjalamkuzhi Ali were sworn in as Ministers on April 12, 2012.  Shri. R. Selvaraj resigned from Neyyattinkara constituency on March 9, 2012. In the by-election held in the above constituency Shri. R. Selvaraj was re-elected on  June 15, 2012 and he took oath  on June 18, 2012.
.
Shri. K.B Ganesh Kumar, Minister for Forest, Sports and Cinema, resigned on April 4, 2013 
.
Shri.Ramesh Chennithala , Minister for Home and Vigilance assumed office on 01-01-2014
.
Speaker Shri. G Karthikeyan passed away on 07-03-2015. Deputy Speaker Shri. N.Sakthan resigned on 10-03-2015. Shri.Dominic Presentation was appointed as Speaker Protem on 10-03-2015.  Shri.N Sakthan elected as Speaker on 12-03-2015.
.
Shri. P.C George, MLA has been removed from the position of Government Chief Whip  with effect from 08-04-2015.
.
.

Profile | History | Rules of Procedures | Governors | Chief Ministers | Council of Ministers since 1957 | Presiding Officers Since 1957 | Deputy Presiding Officers since 1957 | Deputy Speakers Secretaries | President's Rule | Duration of Assemblies | Telephone Numbers

Home | Privacy Policy | Terms and Conditions

Website maintained by Information System Section, Kerala Legislative Assembly, Thiruvananthapuram.